EPA Proposes to Repeal the Clean Power Plan
[…] According to the NOPR, wholesale pricing in RTOs and ISOs “does not adequately consider or accurately value” the resiliency benefits that these fuel-secure generation resources provide.  To address this issue, Secretary Perry directed FERC to issue a rule requiring its organized markets to develop and implement market rules that “accurately price” these resources.

This action was taken pursuant to section 403 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. § 7173), which states that FERC “shall consider and take final action on any proposal made by the Secretary [of Energy] . . . in an expeditious manner in accordance with such reasonable time limits as may be set by the Secretary for the completion of action by the Commission on any such proposal.”  Here, Secretary Perry has instructed FERC to take final action within 60 days after the notice is published in the Federal Register.