EPA Proposes to Repeal the Clean Power Plan
[…] Maryland Suit Seeks Ozone Controls for Upwind Coal Plants under the Clean Air Act’s Good Neighbor Provision

Yesterday, the State of Maryland filed a complaint in the U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland seeking an order requiring EPA to perform its non-discretionary duty to either approve or deny a petition submitted by the state on November 16, 2016.  That petition asked EPA to find that 36 coal-fired generating units in Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia are violating the Good Neighbor Provision of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i), by significantly contributing to Maryland’s nonattainment of the 2008 and 2015 revised ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS).  The Good Neighbor Provision prohibits any source of emissions within a state “from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State with response to any such . . . ambient air quality standard.”